Sunday, 17 January 2016

La Millou accessories + giveaway

If you follow me on instagram, you will know that I am obsessed with La Millou - a brand which makes the most beautiful accessories for kids. They are mostly known for their super soft minky blankets, breastfeeding pillows, bunnies and angel wings, but they make many more incredible products for babies and kids of all ages.

I have been a fan for a long time, as I am Polish and La Millou is a Polish brand. They have a UK website though and they recently added many new products to their gorgeous selection. If you want to find out more, keep reading. I am also hosting a giveaway on instagram, where we are giving away a £50 voucher to spend at

I was kindly sent a selection of La Millou items recently, but I will start with the items I actually bought myself that I have been using for a couple of months. I needed a nursing pillow that can double up as a support pillow for Mia and the Grandma Dana's Hen Pillows (£31.99) are just perfect. 

 I ordered the pink one first and the turquoise one a week later, as Zachary was obsessed and demanded his own 'soft hen', haha. I am not surprised to be honest, they are so soft and comfy that I keep using them too. Amazing! I need a grey one for myself asap!

 Like all La Millou products, these are filled with non-allergenic Oeko-Tex certified silicone fluff, which is ideal if your little one suffers from allergies. I love the designs and the fabric is super soft and easy to clean. You can easily machine wash these and they don't go out of shape. Perfect.

I also couldn't resist one of the bunnies and opted for the grey one with mosaic ears (£13.49). Sooo, soo lovely and the quality is outstanding. Every stitch is perfect and Mia loves chewing on the long ears, haha :) 

I was kindly sent the coral bunny with dreamcatcher ears*, which is the same design as my La Millou stroller pad and angel wings. I will write a separate blog post about stroller accessories in the future, but I would definitely recommend checking them out. 

All La Millou products come in linen bags with little heart shape hangers and you can use them in many different ways. Attach to your keys, to a zip on your bag or your kids bag, make a garland or decorate handles on kids furniture. I did all of the above! Big items come in huge tote bags, perfect for shopping or post office trips :)

The sensory fun pad* (taggy blanket) is a great little toy and Mia loves playing with it. All the tags are colourful and have different textures, keeping her interested.

I have tried lots of accessories from La Millou, but the blankets and bedding are new additions. What can I say... I am in love! Just call me a La Millou addict! I picked the lovely Diamond Dusty Rose Double Sided Blanket* (£43.99) and Diamond Dusty Rose Sleepy Pig Pillow*(£21.99) for Mia and it was a perfect choice. I adore the subtle design and the dusty pink colour is just gorgeous! The blanket is thick and super soft, ideal for colder months. The sleepy pig pillows are possibly my favourite accessories from La Millou, along with the angel wings.

I love using the thick blanket on the floor too, as it provides a great layer of support and comfort. Also fantastic for tummy time.

The hen pillow is also available in a smaller size and it works well as neck support or for tummy time for little babies. I love it as neck support for myself too. We opted for the yellow one with colourful jelly bears*(£21.99). Bright and fun!

I wasn't sure what size of bedding to pick for Zachary, but after measuring his bed, I went for the medium in a Mint Sheep Family design*(£65.99). It is perfect! The pillow and duvet are double sided and ideal for any weather in my opinion. Zac loves it too, which is the most important factor!

The mint sheep family pattern is perfect for boys and girls and I will use it for Mia when she's bigger.

And to keep your little one warm this winter, the little hat and booties sets* are the way to go. Soooo soft and snuggly! Unlike other hats and baby boots I have tried, these actually stay on. I will include more photos of Mia wearing the set in an upcoming post.

I could go on and on about La Millou products, but I will leave yo with more photos.

I am not gonna lie, I am simply obsessed with La Millou! The quality of their products is incredible and they offer unique and fun designs. I also love supporting the brand because the products are made in Poland, so it's a no-brainer for me :) I hope they can steal the hearts of British mums too :) They definitely have mine already!

PS, Remember that I am hosting a giveaway, where you can win a £50 La Millou voucher to spend on their UK website. The giveaway is happening on my instagram and you can find out how to enter there. 

all products available from

*pr samples


1 comment:

  1. What gorgeous products and what stunning photos! No wonder you love the products. x


Thank you very much for your comment. If you have an important question, you can contact me via Twitter: @TheBlackPearlB

PS. I approve all comments manually, so giveaway links and other spam comments will be removed.

Love xxx Sandra

01 09 10